The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / UNHCR / MEX_2023_PM-H2_V01_M / variable [file_id]
unhcr

Protection Monitoring 2023, H2

Mexico, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MEX_2023_PM-H2_v01_M
Producer(s)
UN Refugee Agency (UNHCR)
Collection(s)
United Nations Refugee Agency (UNHCR)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Mar 27, 2025
Last modified
Mar 27, 2025
Page views
5565
Downloads
5345
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Main

What are the main reasons for selecting destination? (reasons_choosing_destination)

Data file: Main

Overview

Valid: 2872
Invalid: 7
Type: Discrete
Range: -
Format: Factor

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
1 better_economic
2 better_economic closer_country
3 better_economic closer_country family_living friends_living
4 better_economic closer_country friends_living
5 better_economic family_living
6 better_economic family_living friends_living
7 better_economic friends_living
8 better_economic friends_living family_living
9 better_economic friends_living job_offer
10 better_economic other
11 closer_country
12 closer_country better_economic
13 closer_country family_living
14 closer_country friends_living family_living
15 dontknow
16 family_living
17 family_living better_economic
18 family_living better_economic closer_country
19 family_living better_economic friends_living
20 family_living better_economic other
21 family_living closer_country
22 family_living closer_country other
23 family_living friends_living
24 family_living friends_living better_economic
25 family_living friends_living better_economic closer_country
26 family_living friends_living better_economic other
27 family_living friends_living closer_country
28 family_living friends_living job_offer
29 family_living friends_living other
30 family_living job_offer
31 family_living job_offer better_economic
32 family_living other
33 friends_living
34 friends_living better_economic
35 friends_living better_economic closer_country
36 friends_living better_economic family_living
37 friends_living better_economic other
38 friends_living closer_country
39 friends_living family_living
40 friends_living family_living better_economic
41 friends_living job_offer
42 friends_living other
43 job_offer
44 job_offer better_economic
45 job_offer better_economic other
46 job_offer family_living
47 job_offer family_living better_economic
48 job_offer family_living better_economic other
49 job_offer family_living friends_living
50 job_offer family_living friends_living better_economic
51 job_offer family_living friends_living better_economic closer_country
52 job_offer friends_living
53 job_offer friends_living better_economic
54 job_offer other
55 other
56 other better_economic
57 other better_economic friends_living
58 prefer_not_to_answer
Missing value
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.