The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / UNHCR / MEX_2023_PM-H2_V01_M / variable [file_id]
unhcr

Protection Monitoring 2023, H2

Mexico, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MEX_2023_PM-H2_v01_M
Producer(s)
UN Refugee Agency (UNHCR)
Collection(s)
United Nations Refugee Agency (UNHCR)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Mar 27, 2025
Last modified
Mar 27, 2025
Page views
5549
Downloads
5344
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Main

Have you ever applied for legal status in country that hosted you? If so, Which document did you obtain? (legal_status_host)

Data file: Main

Overview

Valid: 349
Invalid: 2530
Type: Discrete
Range: -
Format: Factor

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
1 asylum_permit
2 asylum_permit work_study_visa
3 EPTV
4 no_applied
5 none_obtained
6 other
7 permanent_residence
8 prefer_not_to_answer
9 refugee_status
10 refugee_status other
11 refugee_status permanent_residence
12 refugee_status work_study_visa permanent_residence
13 special_program
14 special_program permanent_residence
15 special_program work_study_visa
16 tourist_visa
17 work_study_visa
18 work_study_visa permanent_residence
19 work_study_visa refugee_status permanent_residence
Missing value
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.