The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / UNHCR / SSD_2023_FDS_V01_M / variable [f1s]
unhcr

Forced Displacement Survey 2023

South Sudan, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SSD_2023_FDS_v01_M
Producer(s)
UN Refugee Agency (UNHCR)
Collection(s)
United Nations Refugee Agency (UNHCR)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Apr 01, 2025
Last modified
Apr 01, 2025
Page views
107477
Downloads
1974
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Main
  • Roster
  • Random member
  • Woman
  • Care giver

Main reason you decided to come back to [location of origin]? (DH_IDP_14)

Data file: Main

Overview

Valid: 189
Invalid: 2869
Type: Discrete
Range: -
Format: Factor

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
1 live close to family members
2 educate children in own local culture
3 recover the house and/or the land
4 possibility to get a better job
5 improved security in [location of origin]
6 conditions in [curr. loc.] are difficult
7 access to basic ss (water, electricty, etc)
8 better access to health services
9 better access to education ss
10 access to documents (birth certif., etc.)
96 other: specify
98 don't know
99 refused to answer
Missing value
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.