The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / UNHCR / SSD_2023_FDS_V01_M / variable [f3s]
unhcr

Forced Displacement Survey 2023

South Sudan, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SSD_2023_FDS_v01_M
Producer(s)
UN Refugee Agency (UNHCR)
Collection(s)
United Nations Refugee Agency (UNHCR)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Apr 01, 2025
Last modified
Apr 01, 2025
Page views
46214
Downloads
1871
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Main
  • Roster
  • Random member
  • Woman
  • Care giver

Reason did not do anything to find a paid job/start a business, Past 30 days (EMP25b)

Data file: Random member

Overview

Valid: 1599
Invalid: 1456
Type: Discrete
Range: -
Format: Factor

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
1 Already found a job to start in the future
2 Waiting for results of a previous search
3 Awaiting recall from a previous job
4 Waiting for the season to start
5 Waiting to start new job or business
6 Tired of looking for jobs, no jobs in area
7 No jobs matching skills, lacks experience
8 Considered too young/old by employers
9 In studies, training
10 Family/household responsibilities
11 In agriculture/fishing for family use
12 Own disability, injury, illness
13 Retired, pensioner, other sources of income
14 No valid work permit
96 Other (specify)
Missing value
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.