The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / SLE_2013-2016_ELAIE_V01_M / variable [F2]
impact_evaluation

Empowerment and Livelihood for Adolescents Impact Evaluation Survey 2013-2016
Baseline and Endline, Survey of Community Leaders and ELA Mentors

Sierra Leone, 2013 - 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SLE_2013-2016_ELAIE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/6j0j-8e61
Producer(s)
Innovations for Poverty Action
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 11, 2025
Last modified
Apr 11, 2025
Page views
147846
Downloads
588
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ela_census.dta
  • ela_baseline.dta
  • ela_baseline_network.dta
  • ela_community.dta
  • ela_monitoring.dta
  • ela_endline_network.dta
  • ela_endline.dta
  • ela_distances.dta
  • ela_gps.dta

Increasing the amount of time for leisure activities? (s9_c_leisure)

Data file: ela_baseline.dta

Overview

Valid: 1446
Invalid: 4329
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 10
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 3778
End: 3779
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 10
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1=Girls would not benefit at all 10
0.7%
2 2=Girls would not benefit 25
1.7%
3 3=Girls would probably not benefit 28
1.9%
4 4=Girls would maybe not benefit 31
2.1%
5 5=Neutral/maybe not benefit 52
3.6%
6 6=Neutral/maybe benefit 82
5.7%
7 7=Girls would maybe benefit 113
7.8%
8 8=Girls would probably benefit 234
16.2%
9 9=Girls would benefit 693
47.9%
10 10=Girls would benefit a lot 178
12.3%
Sysmiss 4329
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.