The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / SLE_2013-2016_ELAIE_V01_M / variable [F2]
impact_evaluation

Empowerment and Livelihood for Adolescents Impact Evaluation Survey 2013-2016
Baseline and Endline, Survey of Community Leaders and ELA Mentors

Sierra Leone, 2013 - 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SLE_2013-2016_ELAIE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/6j0j-8e61
Producer(s)
Innovations for Poverty Action
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 11, 2025
Last modified
Apr 11, 2025
Page views
136860
Downloads
551
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ela_census.dta
  • ela_baseline.dta
  • ela_baseline_network.dta
  • ela_community.dta
  • ela_monitoring.dta
  • ela_endline_network.dta
  • ela_endline.dta
  • ela_distances.dta
  • ela_gps.dta

What activitiy have you done in the past THREE MONTHS? (s2a_igaros_activities1)

Data file: ela_baseline.dta

Overview

Valid: 1307
Invalid: 4468
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 38
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 450
End: 451
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 38
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Household land cultivation 258
19.7%
2 Laborer on someone else's land (agricultural day labor) 149
11.4%
3 Mining/quarrying (stone, sand and mineral) 6
0.5%
4 Non-agri-day laborer (e.g construction) 4
0.3%
5 Factory worker (rice-mill, cold storage) 0
0%
6 Livestock husbandry 0
0%
7 Poultry husbandry 0
0%
8 Vegetable/nursery farming for sale 36
2.8%
9 Fisherman/ fish farmer 11
0.8%
10 Maid/servant 9
0.7%
11 Food processing for sale (e.g. baking bread, cooking fish etc) 239
18.3%
12 Stitching/handicraft/tailoring for sale 4
0.3%
13 Driver (bus/taxi/motor bike) 0
0%
14 Street vendor 23
1.8%
15 Security/watchman 0
0%
16 Homestead-based business 37
2.8%
17 Owner of shop/restaurant/hotel 0
0%
18 Worker in shop/hotel/restaurant 2
0.2%
19 Small trade/business 476
36.4%
20 Large scale business (industry/wholesale) 3
0.2%
21 Skilled labor (carpenter, blacksmith, potter, weaver, mechanic/repairs, goldsmith) 1
0.1%
22 Community health worker (midwife, SS, TBA) 2
0.2%
23 Teacher 3
0.2%
24 Manager/administrator in private company/NGO/UN 4
0.3%
25 Manager/administrator in government 0
0%
26 Clerk/ employee in private company/NGO/UN 17
1.3%
27 Clerk/employee in government 0
0%
28 Politician 0
0%
29 Priest 0
0%
30 Renting out land 0
0%
31 Renting out non-land assets (e.g. shop, tractor) 0
0%
32 Soldier 0
0%
33 Police officer 0
0%
34 Local brewer 0
0%
35 Water seller 3
0.2%
36 Hawker 4
0.3%
37 Hair dresser 13
1%
38 Laundry 3
0.2%
39 Off loader 0
0%
40 Casual Sex Worker (CSW) 0
0%
42 Other, specify 0
0%
Sysmiss 4468
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.