The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / SLE_2013-2016_ELAIE_V01_M / variable [F7]
impact_evaluation

Empowerment and Livelihood for Adolescents Impact Evaluation Survey 2013-2016
Baseline and Endline, Survey of Community Leaders and ELA Mentors

Sierra Leone, 2013 - 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SLE_2013-2016_ELAIE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/6j0j-8e61
Producer(s)
Innovations for Poverty Action
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 11, 2025
Last modified
Apr 11, 2025
Page views
145258
Downloads
572
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ela_census.dta
  • ela_baseline.dta
  • ela_baseline_network.dta
  • ela_community.dta
  • ela_monitoring.dta
  • ela_endline_network.dta
  • ela_endline.dta
  • ela_distances.dta
  • ela_gps.dta

What activitiy have you done in the past THREE MONTHS? (s3a_igaros_activities1)

Data file: ela_endline.dta

Overview

Valid: 1230
Invalid: 5931
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 42
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1167
End: 1168
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 42
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 HH land cultivation 321
26.1%
2 Laborer on someone else's land (agricultural day labor) 113
9.2%
3 Mining (stone, sand and mineral) 4
0.3%
4 Non-agri day laborer (e.g construction) 1
0.1%
5 Factory worker (rice-mill, cold storage) 3
0.2%
6 Livestock husbandry 0
0%
7 Poultry husbandry 0
0%
8 Vegetable/nursery farming for sale 32
2.6%
9 Fisherman/ fish farmer 14
1.1%
10 Housekeeper 20
1.6%
11 Food processing for sale (e.g. baking bread, cooking fish etc) 148
12%
12 Stitching/handicraft/tailoring for sale 0
0%
13 Driver (bus/taxi/motor bike) 0
0%
15 Security guard 2
0.2%
16 Homestead-based business 17
1.4%
17 Owner of shop/restaurant/hotel 1
0.1%
18 Worker in shop/hotel/restaurant 3
0.2%
19 Small trade/business 331
26.9%
20 Large scale business (industry/wholesale) 0
0%
21 Skilled labor (tailor, gara tie dying, weaver, mechanic/repairs, blacksmith) 2
0.2%
22 Health worker (midwife, nurse, TBA) 1
0.1%
23 Teacher 5
0.4%
24 Manager/administrator in private company/NGO/UN 4
0.3%
25 Manager/administrator in government 0
0%
26 Clerk/ employee in private company/NGO/UN 43
3.5%
27 Clerk/employee in government 1
0.1%
28 Politician 0
0%
30 Renting out land 0
0%
31 Renting out non-land assets (e.g. shop, tractor) 0
0%
33 Police officer 0
0%
34 Palmwine tapper / local brewer 0
0%
36 Hawker/street vendor 119
9.7%
37 Hair dresser 7
0.6%
38 Laundry 11
0.9%
39 Off loader 0
0%
40 Prostitution 0
0%
42 Other (specify) 27
2.2%
Sysmiss 5931
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.