The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAO / TZA_2022-2023_AASS_V01_M_V01_A_ESS / variable [F15]
fao

Annual Agricultural Sample Survey 2022-2023

Tanzania, 2023 - 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2022-2023_AASS_v01_M_v01_A_ESS
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics, Office of the Chief Government Statistician
Collection(s)
FAO - Food and Agriculture Microdata Catalog
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
May 01, 2025
Last modified
Oct 19, 2026
Page views
43642
Downloads
4
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • AASS2023
  • aquaculture
  • crop_use
  • external_labor_activities
  • field
  • household
  • inputs
  • items_services
  • masika_use
  • masikacrop
  • masikaplot
  • otherproducts
  • permanent_crop
  • seeds
  • vuli_use
  • vulicrop
  • vuliplot

Region (region)

Data file: vuli_use

Overview

Valid: 35695
Invalid: 133
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 56
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 27
End: 28
Width: 2
Range: -
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Dodoma 1039
2.9%
2 Arusha 1530
4.3%
3 Kilimanjaro 1468
4.1%
4 Tanga 1523
4.3%
5 Morogoro 1400
3.9%
6 Pwani 523
1.5%
7 Dar es Salaam 263
0.7%
8 Lindi 415
1.2%
9 Mtwara 605
1.7%
10 Ruvuma 1168
3.3%
11 Iringa 1277
3.6%
12 Mbeya 1221
3.4%
13 Singida 927
2.6%
14 Tabora 1617
4.5%
15 Rukwa 408
1.1%
16 Kigoma 753
2.1%
17 Shinyanga 974
2.7%
18 Kagera 1226
3.4%
19 Mwanza 2278
6.4%
20 Mara 1036
2.9%
21 Manyara 2349
6.6%
22 Njombe 417
1.2%
23 Katavi 687
1.9%
24 Simiyu 1008
2.8%
25 Geita 1815
5.1%
26 Songwe 1447
4%
27 Mainland 3036
8.5%
51 Kaskazini Unguja 913
2.5%
52 Kusini Unguja 407
1.1%
53 Mjini Magharibi 259
0.7%
54 Kaskazini Pemba 1111
3.1%
55 Kusini Pemba 536
1.5%
56 Zanzibar 59
0.2%
Sysmiss 133
0.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.