The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAO / TZA_2022-2023_AASS_V01_M_V01_A_ESS / variable [F6]
fao

Annual Agricultural Sample Survey 2022-2023

Tanzania, 2023 - 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2022-2023_AASS_v01_M_v01_A_ESS
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics, Office of the Chief Government Statistician
Collection(s)
FAO - Food and Agriculture Microdata Catalog
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
May 01, 2025
Last modified
Oct 19, 2026
Page views
43623
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • AASS2023
  • aquaculture
  • crop_use
  • external_labor_activities
  • field
  • household
  • inputs
  • items_services
  • masika_use
  • masikacrop
  • masikaplot
  • otherproducts
  • permanent_crop
  • seeds
  • vuli_use
  • vulicrop
  • vuliplot

Region (region)

Data file: household

Overview

Valid: 76746
Invalid: 117
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 55
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 27
End: 28
Width: 2
Range: -
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Dodoma 2900
3.8%
2 Arusha 4229
5.5%
3 Kilimanjaro 1976
2.6%
4 Tanga 4267
5.6%
5 Morogoro 2552
3.3%
6 Pwani 1113
1.4%
7 Dar es Salaam 732
1%
8 Lindi 804
1%
9 Mtwara 924
1.2%
10 Ruvuma 2164
2.8%
11 Iringa 2130
2.8%
12 Mbeya 2981
3.9%
13 Singida 1922
2.5%
14 Tabora 5162
6.7%
15 Rukwa 1099
1.4%
16 Kigoma 1587
2.1%
17 Shinyanga 2366
3.1%
18 Kagera 1896
2.5%
19 Mwanza 5853
7.6%
20 Mara 3323
4.3%
21 Manyara 5040
6.6%
22 Njombe 784
1%
23 Katavi 2136
2.8%
24 Simiyu 2697
3.5%
25 Geita 5233
6.8%
26 Songwe 2914
3.8%
27 Mainland 0
51 Kaskazini Unguja 2445
3.2%
52 Kusini Unguja 926
1.2%
53 Mjini Magharibi 1052
1.4%
54 Kaskazini Pemba 2676
3.5%
55 Kusini Pemba 863
1.1%
56 Zanzibar 0
Sysmiss 117
0.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.