The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAO / TZA_2022-2023_AASS_V01_M_V01_A_ESS / variable [F8]
fao

Annual Agricultural Sample Survey 2022-2023

Tanzania, 2023 - 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2022-2023_AASS_v01_M_v01_A_ESS
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics, Office of the Chief Government Statistician
Collection(s)
FAO - Food and Agriculture Microdata Catalog
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
May 01, 2025
Last modified
Oct 19, 2026
Page views
43623
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • AASS2023
  • aquaculture
  • crop_use
  • external_labor_activities
  • field
  • household
  • inputs
  • items_services
  • masika_use
  • masikacrop
  • masikaplot
  • otherproducts
  • permanent_crop
  • seeds
  • vuli_use
  • vulicrop
  • vuliplot

Region (region)

Data file: items_services

Overview

Valid: 13255
Invalid: 45
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 56
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 27
End: 28
Width: 2
Range: -
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Dodoma 656
4.9%
2 Arusha 586
4.4%
3 Kilimanjaro 258
1.9%
4 Tanga 455
3.4%
5 Morogoro 742
5.6%
6 Pwani 126
0.9%
7 Dar es Salaam 60
0.5%
8 Lindi 44
0.3%
9 Mtwara 52
0.4%
10 Ruvuma 471
3.5%
11 Iringa 409
3.1%
12 Mbeya 629
4.7%
13 Singida 242
1.8%
14 Tabora 371
2.8%
15 Rukwa 189
1.4%
16 Kigoma 114
0.9%
17 Shinyanga 283
2.1%
18 Kagera 51
0.4%
19 Mwanza 549
4.1%
20 Mara 351
2.6%
21 Manyara 1322
9.9%
22 Njombe 302
2.3%
23 Katavi 448
3.4%
24 Simiyu 292
2.2%
25 Geita 486
3.7%
26 Songwe 887
6.7%
27 Mainland 2608
19.6%
51 Kaskazini Unguja 84
0.6%
52 Kusini Unguja 41
0.3%
53 Mjini Magharibi 47
0.4%
54 Kaskazini Pemba 49
0.4%
55 Kusini Pemba 28
0.2%
56 Zanzibar 23
0.2%
Sysmiss 45
0.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.