The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAO / TZA_2022-2023_AASS_V01_M_V01_A_ESS / variable [F8]
fao

Annual Agricultural Sample Survey 2022-2023

Tanzania, 2023 - 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2022-2023_AASS_v01_M_v01_A_ESS
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics, Office of the Chief Government Statistician
Collection(s)
FAO - Food and Agriculture Microdata Catalog
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
May 01, 2025
Last modified
Oct 19, 2026
Page views
43623
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • AASS2023
  • aquaculture
  • crop_use
  • external_labor_activities
  • field
  • household
  • inputs
  • items_services
  • masika_use
  • masikacrop
  • masikaplot
  • otherproducts
  • permanent_crop
  • seeds
  • vuli_use
  • vulicrop
  • vuliplot

Item or service (items_service__id)

Data file: items_services

Overview

Valid: 13300
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 99
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 29
End: 30
Width: 2
Range: -
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 None of the above 0
1 Animal traction rental (rent-in) 2123
16%
2 Post-harvest labor 1665
12.5%
3 Transport related to agricultural activities 3786
28.5%
4 Rental of machinery, equipment and vehicles 2739
20.6%
5 Repair and maintenance of machinery, equipment, vehicles 363
2.7%
6 Rentals or leasing of farm lands and buildings 1171
8.8%
7 Repairs and maintenance of farm buildings 289
2.2%
8 Agricultural insurance 33
0.2%
9 Agricultural extension services 244
1.8%
10 Water for crop cultivation 204
1.5%
11 Taxes and licensing fees for agricultural activities 225
1.7%
12 Contractual services 29
0.2%
13 Hired workers for simple and routine tasks on the farm 342
2.6%
14 Fuel for vehicles, machinery for farming 0
15 Electricity for farming activity 0
99 Other 87
0.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.