The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2023_QOLS-R7_V01_M / variable [F4]
datafirst

Quality of Life Survey 2023-2024
Round 7

South Africa, 2023 - 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2023_QoLS-R7_v01_M
Producer(s)
Gauteng City-Region Observatory
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
May 05, 2025
Last modified
May 05, 2025
Page views
9985
Downloads
458
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qols-2023-2024

Municipality Name (municipality_coded)

Data file: qols-2023-2024

Overview

Valid: 13795
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 23
End: 23
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 City of Ekurhuleni 2718
19.7%
2 City of Johannesburg 3942
28.6%
3 City of Tshwane 2637
19.1%
4 Emfuleni 915
6.6%
5 Lesedi 625
4.5%
6 Midvaal 726
5.3%
7 Merafong 678
4.9%
8 Mogale City 824
6%
9 Rand West 730
5.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.