The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2023_QOLS-R7_V01_M / variable [F4]
datafirst

Quality of Life Survey 2023-2024
Round 7

South Africa, 2023 - 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2023_QoLS-R7_v01_M
Producer(s)
Gauteng City-Region Observatory
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
May 05, 2025
Last modified
May 05, 2025
Page views
9995
Downloads
458
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qols-2023-2024

Planning region code (Planning_region_code)

Data file: qols-2023-2024

Overview

Valid: 13795
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 38
End: 42
Width: 5
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
EKU_A 350
2.5%
EKU_B 585
4.2%
EKU_C 318
2.3%
EKU_D 198
1.4%
EKU_E 444
3.2%
EKU_F 823
6%
GT421 915
6.6%
GT422 726
5.3%
GT423 625
4.5%
GT481 824
6%
GT484 678
4.9%
GT485 730
5.3%
JHB_A 441
3.2%
JHB_B 378
2.7%
JHB_C 527
3.8%
JHB_D 1035
7.5%
JHB_E 446
3.2%
JHB_F 566
4.1%
JHB_G 549
4%
TSH_1 667
4.8%
TSH_2 308
2.2%
TSH_3 565
4.1%
TSH_4 338
2.5%
TSH_5 100
0.7%
TSH_6 573
4.2%
TSH_7 86
0.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.