The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2024_QLFS-Q2_V01_M / variable [V1649]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2024
Quarter 2

South Africa, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2024_QLFS-Q2_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
May 05, 2025
Last modified
May 05, 2025
Page views
14608
Downloads
574
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2024-q2-worker-v1

Reason why not look for work or start business (Q38RSNNOTSEEK)

Data file: qlfs-2024-q2-worker-v1

Overview

Valid: 4310
Invalid: 62236
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Awaiting the seasonal work 68
1.6%
2 Waiting to be recalled to former job 35
0.8%
3 Health reasons 144
3.3%
4 Pregnancy 11
0.3%
5 Disabled or unable to work (handicapped) 15
0.3%
6 Housewife/homemaker (Family considerations/Child care) 265
6.1%
7 Undergoing training to help find work 29
0.7%
8 No jobs available in the area 2935
68.1%
9 Lack of money to pay for transport to look for work 169
3.9%
10 Unable to find work requiring his/her skills 148
3.4%
11 Lost hope of finding any kind of work 274
6.4%
12 No transport available 2
0%
13 Scholar or student 86
2%
14 Retired/ too old to work 24
0.6%
15 Too young to work 2
0%
16 Other reason 103
2.4%
Sysmiss 62236
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.