The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2024_QLFS-Q2_V01_M / variable [V1658]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2024
Quarter 2

South Africa, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2024_QLFS-Q2_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
May 05, 2025
Last modified
May 05, 2025
Page views
14608
Downloads
574
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2024-q2-worker-v1

Previous industry (Q316PREVINDUSTRY)

Data file: qlfs-2024-q2-worker-v1

Overview

Valid: 5268
Invalid: 61278
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 3
Range: 10 - 999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
10 Private households with uneployed persons 535
10.2%
20 Exterritorial organisations 0
0%
30 Manufacture of food products, beverages and tobacco products 0
0%
45 Construction 0
0%
111 Growing of crops,marketing gardening,horti-culture 341
6.5%
112 Farming of animals 68
1.3%
113 Growing of crops combined with farming of animals(mixed farming) 38
0.7%
114 Agricultural and animal husbandry services, except veterinary activities 1
0%
115 Game hunting, trapping and game propagation, including related services 3
0.1%
116 Production of organic fertilizer 1
0%
121 Forestry and related services 17
0.3%
122 Logging and related services 3
0.1%
131 Ocean and coastal fishing 1
0%
132 Fish hatcheries and fish farms 0
0%
210 Mining of coal and lignite 25
0.5%
221 Extraction of crude petroleum and natural gas; service activities incidental to oil and gas extraction, excluding surveying 0
0%
230 Mining of gold and uranium ore 30
0.6%
241 Mining of iron ore 6
0.1%
242 Mining of non-ferrous metal ores 41
0.8%
251 Stone quarrying, clay and sandpits 4
0.1%
252 Mining of diamonds (including alluvial diamonds) 8
0.2%
253 Mining and quarrying N.E.C. 7
0.1%
301 Production, processing and preservation of meat, fish, fruit, vegetables, oils and fats 40
0.8%
302 Manufacture of dairy products 12
0.2%
303 Manufacture of grain mill products, starches and starch products and prepared animal feeds 6
0.1%
304 Manufacture of other food products 51
1%
305 Manufacture of beverages 21
0.4%
306 Manufacture of tobacco products 0
0%
311 Spinning, weaving and finishing of textiles 3
0.1%
312 Manufacture of other textiles 4
0.1%
313 Manufacture of knitted and crocheted fabrics and articles 3
0.1%
314 Manufacture of wearing apparel, except fur apparel 54
1%
316 Tanning and dressing of leather; manufacture of luggage, handbag, 3
0.1%
317 Manufacture of footwear 7
0.1%
321 Sawmilling and planing of wood 4
0.1%
322 Manufacture of products of wood, cork, straw and plaiting material 14
0.3%
323 Manufacture of paper and paper products 9
0.2%
324 Publishing 3
0.1%
325 Printing and service activities related to printing 5
0.1%
326 Reproduction of recorded media 0
0%
331 Manufacture of coke oven products 1
0%
332 Petroleum refineries / synthesisers 8
0.2%
333 Processing of nuclear fuel 1
0%
334 Manufacture of basic chemicals 3
0.1%
335 Manufacture of other chemical products 29
0.6%
337 Manufacture of rubber products 4
0.1%
338 Manufacture of plastic products 14
0.3%
341 Manufacture of glass and glass products 3
0.1%
342 Manufacture of non-metallic mineral products N.E.C. 25
0.5%
351 Manufacture of basic iron and steel 24
0.5%
352 Manufacture of basic precious and non-ferrous metals 8
0.2%
353 Casting of metals 0
0%
354 Manufacture of structural metal products, tanks, reservoirs and steam generators 17
0.3%
355 Manufacture of other fabricated metal products; metalwork service activities 35
0.7%
356 Manufacture of general purpose machinery 3
0.1%
357 Manufacture of special purpose machinery 4
0.1%
358 Manufacture of household appliances N.E.C. 1
0%
359 Manufacture of office, accounting and computing machinery 1
0%
361 Manufacture of electric motors, generators and transformers 0
0%
362 Manufacture of electricity distribution and control apparatus 0
0%
363 Manufacture of insulated wire and cable 0
0%
364 Manufacture of accumulators, primary cells and primary batteries 0
0%
365 Manufacture of electric lamps and lighting equipment 0
0%
366 Manufacture of other electrical equipment N.E.C. 0
0%
371 Manufacture of electronic valves and tubes and other electronic components 0
0%
372 Manufacture of television and radio transmitters and apparatus for line telephony and line telegraphy 0
0%
373 Manufacture of television and radio receivers, sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus and associated goods 0
0%
374 Manufacture of medical appliances and instruments and appliances for measuring, checking, testing, navigating and for other purposes except optical instruments 2
0%
375 Manufacture of optical instruments and photographic equipment 0
0%
376 Manufacture of watches and clocks 0
0%
381 Manufacture of motor vehicles 7
0.1%
382 Manufacture of bodies (coachwork) for motor vehicles; 1
0%
383 Manufacture of parts and accessories for motor vehicles and their engines 6
0.1%
384 Building and repairing of ships and boats 3
0.1%
385 Manufacture of railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock 0
0%
386 Manufacture of aircraft and spacecraft 1
0%
387 Manufacture of transport equipment N.E.C. 1
0%
391 Manufacture of furniture 3
0.1%
392 Manufacturing N.E.C... 3
0.1%
395 Recycling N.E.C. 3
0.1%
411 Production, collection and distribution of electricity 23
0.4%
412 Manufacture of gas; distribution of gaseous fuels through mains 2
0%
413 Steam and hot water supply 0
0%
420 Collection, purification and distribution of water 10
0.2%
501 Site preparation 1
0%
502 Building of complete constructions or parts thereof; civil engineering 524
9.9%
503 Building installation 102
1.9%
504 Building completion 79
1.5%
505 Renting of construction of demolition equipment with operators 0
0%
611 Wholesale trade on a fee or contract basis 7
0.1%
612 Wholesale trade in agricultural raw materials, livestock, food, beverages and tobacco 9
0.2%
613 Wholesale trade in house-hold goods 3
0.1%
614 Wholesale trade in non-agricultural intermediate products, waste and scrap 8
0.2%
615 Wholesale trade in machinery, equipment and supplies 1
0%
619 Other wholesale trade 0
0%
621 Non-specialised retail trade in stores 180
3.4%
622 Retail trade in food, beverages and tobacco in specialised stores 55
1%
623 Other retail trade in new goods in specialised stores 187
3.5%
624 Retail trade in second-hand goods in stores 0
0%
625 Retail trade not in stores 140
2.7%
626 Repair of personal and household goods 15
0.3%
631 Sale of motor vehicles 15
0.3%
632 Maintenance and re-pair of motor vehicles 35
0.7%
633 Sale of motor vehicle parts and accessories 13
0.2%
634 Sale, maintenance and repair of motor cycles and related parts and accessories 0
0%
635 Retail sale of automotive fuel 34
0.6%
641 Hotels, camping sites and other provision of short stay accommodation 62
1.2%
642 Restaurants, bars and canteens 173
3.3%
643 Shebeen 11
0.2%
711 Railway transport 8
0.2%
712 Other land transport 136
2.6%
721 Sea and coastal water transport 0
0%
730 Air transport 1
0%
741 Supporting and auxiliary transport activities; activities of travel agencies 42
0.8%
751 Postal and related courier activities 21
0.4%
752 Telecommunication 18
0.3%
811 Monetary intermediation 9
0.2%
818 Cash loans 4
0.1%
819 Other financial intermediation N.E.C. 12
0.2%
821 Insurance and pension funding, except compulsory social security 30
0.6%
831 Activities auxiliary to financial intermediation, except insurance and pension funding 2
0%
832 Activities auxiliary to insurance and pension funding 0
0%
841 Real estate activities with own or leased property 3
0.1%
842 Real estate activities on a fee or contract basis 5
0.1%
851 Renting of transport equipment 1
0%
852 Renting of other machinery and equipment 5
0.1%
853 Renting of personal and household goods N.E.C. 4
0.1%
861 hardware consultancy 0
0%
862 Software consultancy and supply 11
0.2%
863 Data processing 1
0%
864 Data base activities 0
0%
865 Maintenance and repair of office, accounting and computing machinery 0
0%
869 Other computer related activities 2
0%
871 Research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering 11
0.2%
881 Legal, accounting, bookkeeping and auditing activities; tax consultancy; market research and public pinion research; business and management consultancy 29
0.6%
882 Architectural, engineering and other technical activities 36
0.7%
883 Advertising 19
0.4%
889 Business activities N.E.C. 407
7.7%
911 Central government activities 61
1.2%
913 Local authority activities 146
2.8%
914 Provincial administrations 1
0%
915 S A Defense force 9
0.2%
916 S A Police service 21
0.4%
917 Correctional service 3
0.1%
920 Education 501
9.5%
931 Human health activities 122
2.3%
932 Veterinary activities 2
0%
933 Social work activities 112
2.1%
940 Other community, social and personal service activities 75
1.4%
951 Activities of business, employers and professional organisations 7
0.1%
952 Activities of trade unions 0
0%
959 Activities of other member-ship organizations 3
0.1%
961 Motion picture, radio, television and other entertainment activities 9
0.2%
962 News agency activities 3
0.1%
963 Library, archives, museums and other cultural activities 14
0.3%
964 Sporting and other recreational activities 19
0.4%
990 Other service activities 75
1.4%
999 Unspecified 0
0%
Sysmiss 61278
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.