The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2024_QLFS-Q2_V01_M / variable [V1695]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2024
Quarter 2

South Africa, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2024_QLFS-Q2_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
May 05, 2025
Last modified
May 05, 2025
Page views
14608
Downloads
574
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2024-q2-worker-v1

Number of employees (Q416NRWORKERS)

Data file: qlfs-2024-q2-worker-v1

Overview

Valid: 16516
Invalid: 50030
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 3
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 0 employee 1888
11.4%
2 1 employee 1363
8.3%
3 between 2 and 4 employees 1525
9.2%
4 between 5 and 9 employees 1193
7.2%
5 between 10 and 19 employees 1840
11.1%
6 between 20 and 49 employees 2516
15.2%
7 50 or more employees 4879
29.5%
8 Do not know 1311
7.9%
99 Unspecified 1
0%
Sysmiss 50030
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.