The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2024_QLFS-Q3_V01_M / variable [F12]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2024
Quarter 3

South Africa, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2024_QLFS-Q3_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
May 05, 2025
Last modified
May 05, 2025
Page views
10537
Downloads
541
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2024-q3-worker-v1

Year commenced working (Q44YEARSTART)

Data file: qlfs-2024-q3-worker-v1

Overview

Valid: 16694
Invalid: 49711
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 4
Range: 1968 - 2024
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1968 1968 3
0%
1971 1971 1
0%
1973 1973 1
0%
1974 1974 1
0%
1975 1975 1
0%
1976 1976 3
0%
1977 1977 2
0%
1978 1978 2
0%
1979 1979 1
0%
1980 1980 8
0%
1981 1981 7
0%
1982 1982 6
0%
1983 1983 6
0%
1984 1984 14
0.1%
1985 1985 16
0.1%
1986 1986 14
0.1%
1987 1987 13
0.1%
1988 1988 26
0.2%
1989 1989 29
0.2%
1990 1990 73
0.4%
1991 1991 40
0.2%
1992 1992 36
0.2%
1993 1993 49
0.3%
1994 1994 84
0.5%
1995 1995 53
0.3%
1996 1996 83
0.5%
1997 1997 62
0.4%
1998 1998 77
0.5%
1999 1999 89
0.5%
2000 2000 201
1.2%
2001 2001 97
0.6%
2002 2002 108
0.6%
2003 2003 127
0.8%
2004 2004 192
1.2%
2005 2005 170
1%
2006 2006 191
1.1%
2007 2007 200
1.2%
2008 2008 295
1.8%
2009 2009 359
2.2%
2010 2010 472
2.8%
2011 2011 318
1.9%
2012 2012 376
2.3%
2013 2013 356
2.1%
2014 2014 522
3.1%
2015 2015 502
3%
2016 2016 531
3.2%
2017 2017 549
3.3%
2018 2018 753
4.5%
2019 2019 1003
6%
2020 2020 882
5.3%
2021 2021 1109
6.6%
2022 2022 1534
9.2%
2023 2023 2294
13.7%
2024 2024 2753
16.5%
Sysmiss 49711
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.