The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2024_QLFS-Q3_V01_M / variable [F12]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2024
Quarter 3

South Africa, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2024_QLFS-Q3_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
May 05, 2025
Last modified
May 05, 2025
Page views
10537
Downloads
541
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2024-q3-worker-v1

Previous occupation grouped (prevoccup)

Data file: qlfs-2024-q3-worker-v1

Overview

Valid: 5173
Invalid: 61232
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 10
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Legislators; senior officials and managers 145
2.8%
2 Professionals 125
2.4%
3 Technical and associate professionals 292
5.6%
4 Clerks 462
8.9%
5 Service workers and shop and market sales workers 1005
19.4%
6 Skilled agricultural and fishery workers 15
0.3%
7 Craft and related trades workers 617
11.9%
8 Plant and machine operators and assemblers 337
6.5%
9 Elementary Occupation 1774
34.3%
10 Domestic workers 401
7.8%
Sysmiss 61232
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.