The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2024_QLFS-Q3_V01_M / variable [F12]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2024
Quarter 3

South Africa, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2024_QLFS-Q3_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
May 05, 2025
Last modified
May 05, 2025
Page views
10537
Downloads
541
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2024-q3-worker-v1

Metro/non-metro (Metro_code)

Data file: qlfs-2024-q3-worker-v1

Overview

Valid: 66405
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 17
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 WC - Non Metro 2465
3.7%
2 WC - City of Cape Town 4611
6.9%
3 EC - Non Metro 5723
8.6%
4 EC - Buffalo City 982
1.5%
5 EC - Nelson Mandela Bay 1425
2.1%
6 NC - Non Metro 2681
4%
7 FS - Non Metro 3107
4.7%
8 FS - Mangaung 1054
1.6%
9 KZN - Non Metro 8450
12.7%
10 KZN - eThekwini 3981
6%
11 NW - Non Metro 4048
6.1%
12 GP - Non Metro 2120
3.2%
13 GP - Ekurhuleni 4011
6%
14 GP - City of Johannesburg 4811
7.2%
15 GP - City of Tshwane 3516
5.3%
16 MP - Non Metro 5555
8.4%
17 LP - Non Metro 7865
11.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.