The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2024_QLFS-Q3_V01_M / variable [V1778]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2024
Quarter 3

South Africa, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2024_QLFS-Q3_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
May 05, 2025
Last modified
May 05, 2025
Page views
10537
Downloads
541
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2024-q3-worker-v1

Highest education level (Q17EDUCATION)

Data file: qlfs-2024-q3-worker-v1

Overview

Valid: 66405
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 98
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 Grade R/0 1176
1.8%
1 Grade 1/Sub A 1524
2.3%
2 Grade 2/Sub B 1655
2.5%
3 Grade 3/Standard 1/AET 1 (KHARI RI GUDE ,SANLI) 1899
2.9%
4 Grade 4/Standard 2 2127
3.2%
5 Grade 5/Standard 3/AET 2 2167
3.3%
6 Grade 6/Standard 4 2508
3.8%
7 Grade 7/Standard 5/AET 3 3433
5.2%
8 Grade 8/Standard 6/Form 1 3619
5.4%
9 Grade 9/Standard 7/Form 2/AET 4 4014
6%
10 Grade 10/Standard 8/Form 3 5979
9%
11 Grade 11/Standard 9/Form 4 6805
10.2%
12 Grade 12/Standard 10/Form 5/Matric (No Exemption) 11725
17.7%
13 Grade 12/Standard 10/Form 5/Matric (Exemption/Bachelor’s pass) 1830
2.8%
14 NTC l/N1/NIC/(v) Level 2 45
0.1%
15 NTC II/N2/NIC/(v) Level 3 106
0.2%
16 NTC III/N3/NIC/(v) Level 4 171
0.3%
17 N4/NTC 4 135
0.2%
18 N5/NTC 5 109
0.2%
19 N6/NTC 6 284
0.4%
20 Certificate with less than Grade 12/Std 10 77
0.1%
21 Diploma with less than Grade 12/Std 10 46
0.1%
22 Certificate with Grade 12/Std 10 681
1%
23 Diploma with Grade 12/Std 10 1619
2.4%
24 Higher Diploma 341
0.5%
25 Post Higher Diploma (Masters; Doctoral Diploma) 86
0.1%
26 Bachelors Degree 1458
2.2%
27 Bachelors Degree and Post Graduate Diploma 105
0.2%
28 Honours Degree 352
0.5%
29 Higher Degree (Masters/Phd) 231
0.3%
30 Other 285
0.4%
31 Do not know 338
0.5%
98 No schooling 9475
14.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.