The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2024_QLFS-Q3_V01_M / variable [V1779]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2024
Quarter 3

South Africa, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2024_QLFS-Q3_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
May 05, 2025
Last modified
May 05, 2025
Page views
10537
Downloads
541
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2024-q3-worker-v1

Study field (Q18FIELD)

Data file: qlfs-2024-q3-worker-v1

Overview

Valid: 5846
Invalid: 60559
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 38
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Agriculture or Renewable natural resources 109
1.9%
2 Architecture or environmental design 51
0.9%
3 Arts; Visual or Performing 103
1.8%
4 Business; commerce and management studies 1328
22.7%
5 Communication 116
2%
6 Computer science 197
3.4%
7 Education; training or development 1019
17.4%
8 Engineering or engineering technology 731
12.5%
9 Health care or health sciences 572
9.8%
10 Home economics 35
0.6%
11 Industrial arts; traders or technology 71
1.2%
12 Languages; linguistic or literature 22
0.4%
13 Law 170
2.9%
14 Libraries or museums 11
0.2%
15 Life sciences or physical sciences 50
0.9%
16 Mathematical sciences 16
0.3%
17 Military sciences 13
0.2%
18 Philosophy; religion or theology 45
0.8%
19 Physical education or leisure 10
0.2%
20 Psychology 48
0.8%
21 Public administration or social services 71
1.2%
22 Social sciences or social studies 27
0.5%
23 Other 167
2.9%
24 Management 93
1.6%
25 Marketing 60
1%
26 Information technology and computer science 90
1.5%
27 Finance; economics and accounting 157
2.7%
28 Office administration 97
1.7%
29 Electrical infrastructure construction 56
1%
30 Civil engineering and building construction 40
0.7%
31 Engineering 53
0.9%
32 Primary agriculture 5
0.1%
33 Hospitality 30
0.5%
34 Tourism 35
0.6%
35 Safety in society 35
0.6%
36 Mechatronics 7
0.1%
37 Education and development 46
0.8%
38 Other 60
1%
Sysmiss 60559
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.