The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2024_QLFS-Q3_V01_M / variable [V1910]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2024
Quarter 3

South Africa, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2024_QLFS-Q3_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
May 05, 2025
Last modified
May 05, 2025
Page views
10537
Downloads
541
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2024-q3-worker-v1

Stratum (STRATUM)

Data file: qlfs-2024-q3-worker-v1

Overview

Valid: 66405
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 6
Range: 10101 - 90401
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
10101 10101 128
0.2%
10102 10102 204
0.3%
10103 10103 357
0.5%
10104 10104 151
0.2%
10105 10105 295
0.4%
10106 10106 159
0.2%
10107 10107 65
0.1%
10108 10108 132
0.2%
10109 10109 353
0.5%
10110 10110 79
0.1%
10111 10111 237
0.4%
10301 10301 305
0.5%
11101 11101 152
0.2%
11102 11102 294
0.4%
11103 11103 212
0.3%
11104 11104 746
1.1%
11105 11105 292
0.4%
11106 11106 352
0.5%
11107 11107 525
0.8%
11108 11108 311
0.5%
11109 11109 584
0.9%
11110 11110 41
0.1%
11111 11111 146
0.2%
11112 11112 70
0.1%
11113 11113 687
1%
11114 11114 199
0.3%
20101 20101 168
0.3%
20102 20102 268
0.4%
20103 20103 208
0.3%
20104 20104 149
0.2%
20105 20105 433
0.7%
20106 20106 171
0.3%
20107 20107 125
0.2%
20108 20108 87
0.1%
20201 20201 164
0.2%
20202 20202 119
0.2%
20203 20203 115
0.2%
20204 20204 150
0.2%
20205 20205 113
0.2%
20206 20206 227
0.3%
20207 20207 56
0.1%
20208 20208 63
0.1%
20209 20209 205
0.3%
20210 20210 244
0.4%
20211 20211 216
0.3%
20212 20212 142
0.2%
20213 20213 263
0.4%
20214 20214 155
0.2%
20215 20215 240
0.4%
20216 20216 282
0.4%
20217 20217 339
0.5%
20218 20218 210
0.3%
20219 20219 167
0.3%
20220 20220 282
0.4%
20221 20221 270
0.4%
20301 20301 92
0.1%
22101 22101 229
0.3%
22102 22102 293
0.4%
22103 22103 113
0.2%
22104 22104 224
0.3%
22201 22201 123
0.2%
23101 23101 374
0.6%
23102 23102 141
0.2%
23103 23103 403
0.6%
23104 23104 47
0.1%
23105 23105 253
0.4%
23106 23106 207
0.3%
30101 30101 824
1.2%
30102 30102 407
0.6%
30103 30103 534
0.8%
30104 30104 220
0.3%
30201 30201 490
0.7%
30301 30301 75
0.1%
30401 30401 131
0.2%
40101 40101 299
0.5%
40102 40102 439
0.7%
40103 40103 128
0.2%
40104 40104 284
0.4%
40105 40105 452
0.7%
40106 40106 426
0.6%
40107 40107 218
0.3%
40108 40108 130
0.2%
40109 40109 79
0.1%
40201 40201 351
0.5%
40301 40301 137
0.2%
40401 40401 164
0.2%
44101 44101 531
0.8%
44102 44102 232
0.3%
44103 44103 220
0.3%
44104 44104 71
0.1%
50101 50101 115
0.2%
50102 50102 414
0.6%
50103 50103 158
0.2%
50104 50104 67
0.1%
50105 50105 183
0.3%
50106 50106 107
0.2%
50107 50107 303
0.5%
50108 50108 97
0.1%
50109 50109 401
0.6%
50110 50110 201
0.3%
50201 50201 181
0.3%
50202 50202 259
0.4%
50203 50203 358
0.5%
50204 50204 217
0.3%
50205 50205 266
0.4%
50206 50206 252
0.4%
50207 50207 91
0.1%
50208 50208 669
1%
50209 50209 528
0.8%
50210 50210 319
0.5%
50211 50211 92
0.1%
50212 50212 482
0.7%
50213 50213 178
0.3%
50214 50214 538
0.8%
50215 50215 226
0.3%
50216 50216 516
0.8%
50217 50217 573
0.9%
50218 50218 242
0.4%
50301 50301 417
0.6%
55101 55101 223
0.3%
55102 55102 413
0.6%
55103 55103 9
0%
55104 55104 417
0.6%
55105 55105 257
0.4%
55106 55106 663
1%
55107 55107 107
0.2%
55108 55108 154
0.2%
55109 55109 286
0.4%
55110 55110 57
0.1%
55111 55111 238
0.4%
55112 55112 449
0.7%
55113 55113 100
0.2%
55201 55201 608
0.9%
60101 60101 128
0.2%
60102 60102 138
0.2%
60103 60103 181
0.3%
60104 60104 124
0.2%
60105 60105 127
0.2%
60106 60106 211
0.3%
60107 60107 352
0.5%
60108 60108 190
0.3%
60201 60201 230
0.3%
60202 60202 415
0.6%
60203 60203 185
0.3%
60204 60204 253
0.4%
60205 60205 119
0.2%
60206 60206 135
0.2%
60207 60207 300
0.5%
60208 60208 205
0.3%
60301 60301 114
0.2%
60401 60401 477
0.7%
60402 60402 164
0.2%
70101 70101 253
0.4%
70102 70102 366
0.6%
70103 70103 87
0.1%
70104 70104 428
0.6%
70105 70105 68
0.1%
70106 70106 79
0.1%
70107 70107 307
0.5%
70108 70108 208
0.3%
70109 70109 161
0.2%
70401 70401 163
0.2%
76101 76101 158
0.2%
76102 76102 439
0.7%
76103 76103 261
0.4%
76104 76104 54
0.1%
76105 76105 239
0.4%
76106 76106 216
0.3%
76107 76107 608
0.9%
76108 76108 342
0.5%
76109 76109 457
0.7%
76110 76110 114
0.2%
76111 76111 408
0.6%
76112 76112 586
0.9%
76113 76113 129
0.2%
77101 77101 164
0.2%
77102 77102 744
1.1%
77103 77103 306
0.5%
77104 77104 147
0.2%
77105 77105 227
0.3%
77106 77106 315
0.5%
77107 77107 276
0.4%
77108 77108 477
0.7%
77109 77109 275
0.4%
77110 77110 112
0.2%
77111 77111 321
0.5%
77112 77112 261
0.4%
77113 77113 365
0.5%
77114 77114 84
0.1%
77115 77115 23
0%
77116 77116 714
1.1%
78101 78101 64
0.1%
78102 78102 185
0.3%
78103 78103 400
0.6%
78104 78104 96
0.1%
78105 78105 472
0.7%
78106 78106 330
0.5%
78107 78107 475
0.7%
78108 78108 330
0.5%
78109 78109 95
0.1%
78110 78110 109
0.2%
78111 78111 149
0.2%
78112 78112 217
0.3%
78113 78113 328
0.5%
78201 78201 266
0.4%
80101 80101 335
0.5%
80102 80102 409
0.6%
80103 80103 91
0.1%
80104 80104 101
0.2%
80105 80105 126
0.2%
80106 80106 264
0.4%
80107 80107 59
0.1%
80108 80108 452
0.7%
80109 80109 211
0.3%
80110 80110 311
0.5%
80201 80201 347
0.5%
80202 80202 326
0.5%
80203 80203 241
0.4%
80204 80204 512
0.8%
80205 80205 316
0.5%
80206 80206 148
0.2%
80207 80207 126
0.2%
80208 80208 604
0.9%
80301 80301 450
0.7%
80401 80401 126
0.2%
90101 90101 157
0.2%
90102 90102 269
0.4%
90103 90103 113
0.2%
90104 90104 194
0.3%
90105 90105 449
0.7%
90201 90201 485
0.7%
90202 90202 280
0.4%
90203 90203 249
0.4%
90204 90204 300
0.5%
90205 90205 238
0.4%
90206 90206 101
0.2%
90207 90207 475
0.7%
90208 90208 689
1%
90209 90209 689
1%
90210 90210 473
0.7%
90211 90211 151
0.2%
90212 90212 427
0.6%
90213 90213 515
0.8%
90214 90214 429
0.6%
90215 90215 279
0.4%
90216 90216 365
0.5%
90301 90301 191
0.3%
90401 90401 347
0.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.