The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2023-2024_GPSJS_V01_M / variable [F8]
datafirst

Governance Public Safety and Justice Survey 2023-2024

South Africa, 2023 - 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2023-2024_GPSJS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
May 05, 2025
Last modified
May 05, 2025
Page views
13858
Downloads
586
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • gpsjs-2023-2024-hhold-v1
  • gpsjs-2023-2024-individual-v1

Relationship to the head of the household (Reltohead)

Data file: gpsjs-2023-2024-individual-v1

Overview

Valid: 21050
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Head/acting head 12151
57.7%
2 Husband/wife/partner of person 01 2744
13%
3 Son/daughter/stepchild/adopted child of person 01 3684
17.5%
4 Brother/sister/stepbrother/stepsister of person 01 717
3.4%
5 Father/mother/stepfather/stepmother of person 01 75
0.4%
6 Grandparent/great grandparent of person 01 5
0%
7 Grandchild/great grandchild of person 01 748
3.6%
8 Other relative (e.g. in-laws or aunt/uncle) of person 01 782
3.7%
9 Non-related persons 144
0.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.