The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2023-2024_GPSJS_V01_M / variable [F8]
datafirst

Governance Public Safety and Justice Survey 2023-2024

South Africa, 2023 - 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2023-2024_GPSJS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
May 05, 2025
Last modified
May 05, 2025
Page views
13866
Downloads
586
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • gpsjs-2023-2024-hhold-v1
  • gpsjs-2023-2024-individual-v1

Main source of income (Incomema)

Data file: gpsjs-2023-2024-individual-v1

Overview

Valid: 21050
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Salaries and wages 8040
38.2%
2 Net profit from business or professional practice/ activities of commercial farming 1415
6.7%
3 Income from subsistence farming 31
0.1%
4 Income from letting of fixed property 46
0.2%
5 Regular payments from pension fund from previous employment and pension from annuity funds 424
2%
6 Social grants (including old age grant) 3658
17.4%
7 Maintenance, spousal support and similar allowances from divorced spouse, family members, etc., living elsewhere 272
1.3%
8 Regular allowance/ remittances received from non-household members 505
2.4%
9 Other income (e.g. royalties, interest, dividends on shares, income from share trading) 101
0.5%
10 Special COVID-19 Social relief of distress grant (R330) 2162
10.3%
88 Not applicable 1
0%
99 Unspecified 4395
20.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.