The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WLD_2007_RSHS_V01_M / variable [F3]
central

RuralStruc Household Survey 2007-2008

Kenya, Madagascar, Mali, Mexico, Morocco, Nicaragua, Senegal, 2007 - 2008
Get Microdata
Reference ID
WLD_2007_RSHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
RuralStruc Program Coordination Team
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 16, 2011
Last modified
May 24, 2021
Page views
57796
Downloads
75676
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • RuralStruc
    Merged_v1.0

Household with agricultural activities, including agricultural labor (=with ag. (c_withAgriculture)

Data file: RuralStruc Merged_v1.0

Overview

Valid: 7269
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 10
Range: 0 - 1
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
See imputation and derivation.
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 Without agricultural activities 319
4.4%
1 With agricultural activities 6950
95.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Description

Definition
A household with agricultural activities is a farm household and/or a household engaged in agricultural waged labor.

Imputation and derivation

Derivation
The variable was conceived using information located in the following modules of the core questionnaire:

Kenya: p12 Land Q29.1 and/or p14 Q44.1 and/or p6 if self-employed, 1.agriculture and/or p7 if self-employed, 1.agriculture and/or p6 if permanent and/or temporary ; employee, 1.agriculture and/or p7 if permanent and/or temporary employee, 1.agriculture

Madagascar: p4 Module M QA1

Mali:p3 M1/*5.1

Morocco: p2 M12

Mexico: Module2 Q69 and p5 Q33 and p6 Q34

Nicaragua:p3 Q14 c4 and c7 and c9

Senegal:p6-7 section D D1 and D
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.