The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / AFROBAROMETER / KEN_2021_AFB-R9_V01_M / variable [F1]
afrobarometer

Afrobarometer Survey 2022
Round 9

Kenya, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2021_AFB-R9_v01_M
Producer(s)
Ghana Centre for Democratic Development (CDD), Institute for Justice and Reconciliation in South Africa (IJR), Institute for Empirical Research in Political Economy (IREEP), Institute for Development Studies (IDS), Michigan State University (MSU), University of Cape Town (UCT, South Africa)
Collection(s)
Afrobarometer
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jun 10, 2025
Last modified
Jun 10, 2025
Page views
16036
Downloads
1217
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • afrobarometer_release-dataset_ken_r9_en_2023-03-01.sav

Q83d_ken. Most serious threat to the safety (Q83D_KEN)

Data file: afrobarometer_release-dataset_ken_r9_en_2023-03-01.sav

Overview

Valid: 2400
Invalid: -
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 300
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1007
End: 1009
Width: 3
Range: 0 - 300
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-1 Missing 0
0%
0 Nothing 568
23.7%
1 Theft, break-ins 697
29%
2 Robbery (using or threatening to use force) 235
9.8%
3 Theft of livestock 237
9.9%
4 Gang violence 50
2.1%
5 Extortion and other financial crime 10
0.4%
6 Traffic accidents 6
0.3%
7 Drug or alcohol abuse 205
8.5%
8 Corruption 40
1.7%
9 Nepotism 25
1%
10 Abuse of power by state officials 14
0.6%
11 Online bullying 3
0.1%
12 Gender-based or domestic violence 18
0.8%
13 International and transnational organized crime 6
0.3%
14 Cross border crime, prevalence of smugglers and related organized crime 15
0.6%
15 Tribalism 37
1.5%
16 Abuse of power by soldiers 2
0.1%
17 Abuse of power by police 19
0.8%
18 Family disputes 34
1.4%
19 Absence of law enforcement 12
0.5%
20 Lack of judicial follow-up, leading to impunity 5
0.2%
21 Lack of police investigative capacity, leading to impunity 12
0.5%
22 Kidnapping 5
0.2%
23 Child abuse 2
0.1%
24 Land disputes 22
0.9%
25 Political disagreements, upheaval and political violence 26
1.1%
88 Other 37
1.5%
98 Refused to answer 0
0%
99 Don't know 23
1%
300 Wildlife human conflicts 35
1.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.