The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / AFROBAROMETER / KEN_2021_AFB-R9_V01_M / variable [F1]
afrobarometer

Afrobarometer Survey 2022
Round 9

Kenya, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2021_AFB-R9_v01_M
Producer(s)
Ghana Centre for Democratic Development (CDD), Institute for Justice and Reconciliation in South Africa (IJR), Institute for Empirical Research in Political Economy (IREEP), Institute for Development Studies (IDS), Michigan State University (MSU), University of Cape Town (UCT, South Africa)
Collection(s)
Afrobarometer
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jun 10, 2025
Last modified
Jun 10, 2025
Page views
16111
Downloads
1225
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • afrobarometer_release-dataset_ken_r9_en_2023-03-01.sav

Q119. Other spoken languages_third (Q119_3)

Data file: afrobarometer_release-dataset_ken_r9_en_2023-03-01.sav

Overview

Valid: 2400
Invalid: -
Minimum: 300
Maximum: 9996
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1468
End: 1471
Width: 4
Range: 300 - 9996
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 English 0
0%
4 Swahili 0
0%
300 Kikuyu 519
21.6%
301 Luo 965
40.2%
302 Luhya 279
11.6%
303 Kamba 60
2.5%
304 Kalenjin 56
2.3%
305 Kisii 102
4.3%
306 Meru/Embu 54
2.3%
307 Masai/Samburu 0
0%
308 MijiKenda 57
2.4%
309 Taita 57
2.4%
310 Somali 93
3.9%
311 Pokot 0
0%
312 Turkana 0
0%
9995 Other 0
0%
9996 No further response 158
6.6%
9998 Refused 0
0%
9999 Don't know 0
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.