The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / AFROBAROMETER / NAM_2021_AFB-R9_V01_M / variable [F1]
afrobarometer

Afrobarometer Survey 2021
Round 9

Namibia, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NAM_2021_AFB-R9_v01_M
Producer(s)
Ghana Centre for Democratic Development (CDD), Institute for Justice and Reconciliation in South Africa (IJR), Institute for Empirical Research in Political Economy (IREEP), Institute for Development Studies (IDS), Michigan State University (MSU), University of Cape Town (UCT, South Africa)
Collection(s)
Afrobarometer
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jun 10, 2025
Last modified
Jun 10, 2025
Page views
11549
Downloads
238
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • afrobarometer_release-dataset_nam_r9_en_2023-03-01.sav

Q45pt2. Most important problems - 2nd response (Q45PT2)

Data file: afrobarometer_release-dataset_nam_r9_en_2023-03-01.sav

Overview

Valid: 1200
Invalid: -
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9996
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 554
End: 557
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 9996
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-1 Missing 0
0%
1 Management of the economy 38
3.2%
2 Wages, incomes and salaries 29
2.4%
3 Unemployment 216
18%
4 Poverty/destitution 71
5.9%
5 Rates and Taxes 1
0.1%
6 Loans / credit 13
1.1%
7 Farming/agriculture 20
1.7%
8 Food shortage/famine 59
4.9%
9 Drought 11
0.9%
10 Land 51
4.3%
11 Transportation 1
0.1%
12 Communications 7
0.6%
13 Infrastructure / roads 45
3.8%
14 Education 68
5.7%
15 Housing 36
3%
16 Electricity 92
7.7%
17 Water supply 83
6.9%
18 Orphans/street children/homeless children 4
0.3%
19 Services (other) 15
1.3%
20 Health 60
5%
21 AIDS 1
0.1%
22 Sickness / Disease 0
0%
23 Crime and Security 49
4.1%
24 Corruption 67
5.6%
25 Political violence 1
0.1%
26 Political instability/political divisions/ ethnic tensions 2
0.2%
27 Discrimination/ inequality 17
1.4%
28 Gender issues / women’s rights 10
0.8%
29 Democracy/political rights 5
0.4%
30 War (international) 0
0%
31 Civil war 0
0%
32 Agricultural marketing 0
0%
33 Climate change 3
0.3%
34 COVID-19 10
0.8%
9995 Other responses 3
0.3%
9996 No further reply 112
9.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.