The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / AFROBAROMETER / NAM_2021_AFB-R9_V01_M / variable [F1]
afrobarometer

Afrobarometer Survey 2021
Round 9

Namibia, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NAM_2021_AFB-R9_v01_M
Producer(s)
Ghana Centre for Democratic Development (CDD), Institute for Justice and Reconciliation in South Africa (IJR), Institute for Empirical Research in Political Economy (IREEP), Institute for Development Studies (IDS), Michigan State University (MSU), University of Cape Town (UCT, South Africa)
Collection(s)
Afrobarometer
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jun 10, 2025
Last modified
Jun 10, 2025
Page views
11589
Downloads
238
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • afrobarometer_release-dataset_nam_r9_en_2023-03-01.sav

Q47b2-nam. Performance: regional councillor (Q47B2_NAM)

Data file: afrobarometer_release-dataset_nam_r9_en_2023-03-01.sav

Overview

Valid: 1200
Invalid: -
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 753
End: 754
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-1 Missing 0
0%
1 Strongly disapprove 150
12.5%
2 Disapprove 419
34.9%
3 Approve 466
38.8%
4 Strongly approve 104
8.7%
8 Refused 0
0%
9 Don’t know or haven't heard enough to say 61
5.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.