The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / AFROBAROMETER / NAM_2021_AFB-R9_V01_M / variable [F1]
afrobarometer

Afrobarometer Survey 2021
Round 9

Namibia, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NAM_2021_AFB-R9_v01_M
Producer(s)
Ghana Centre for Democratic Development (CDD), Institute for Justice and Reconciliation in South Africa (IJR), Institute for Empirical Research in Political Economy (IREEP), Institute for Development Studies (IDS), Michigan State University (MSU), University of Cape Town (UCT, South Africa)
Collection(s)
Afrobarometer
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jun 10, 2025
Last modified
Jun 10, 2025
Page views
11428
Downloads
238
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • afrobarometer_release-dataset_nam_r9_en_2023-03-01.sav

Q89b. Which party (Q89B)

Data file: afrobarometer_release-dataset_nam_r9_en_2023-03-01.sav

Overview

Valid: 1200
Invalid: -
Minimum: 580
Maximum: 9999
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1114
End: 1117
Width: 4
Range: 580 - 9999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-1 Missing 0
0%
580 APP (All People’s Party) 2
0.2%
581 CDV (Christian Democratic Voice Party) 0
0%
582 COD (Congress of Democrats) 2
0.2%
583 DPN (Democratic Party of Namibia) 1
0.1%
584 MAG (Monitor Action Group) 0
0%
585 NDP (National Democratic Party) 2
0.2%
586 NEFF (Namibia Economic Freedom Fighters) 0
0%
587 NUDO (National Unity Democratic Organisation of Namibia) 11
0.9%
588 RDP (Rally for Democracy and Progress) 2
0.2%
589 RP (Republican Party of Namibia) 0
0%
590 SWANU (Swanu of Namibia) 3
0.3%
591 SWAPO (SWAPO Party of Namibia) 363
30.3%
592 UDF (United Democratic Front of Namibia) 9
0.8%
593 UPM (United People’s Movement) 0
0%
594 WRP (Workers Revolutionary Party) 0
0%
595 LPM (Landless People’s Movement) 45
3.8%
596 PDM (Popular Democratic Movement) 29
2.4%
597 IPC (Independent Patriots for Change) 60
5%
598 NEFC (National Empowerment Fighting Corruption 0
0%
599 National Patriotic Front of Namibia 0
0%
9995 Other 2
0.2%
9997 Not Applicable 609
50.8%
9998 Refused 53
4.4%
9999 Don't know 7
0.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.