The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / AFROBAROMETER / NAM_2021_AFB-R9_V01_M / variable [F1]
afrobarometer

Afrobarometer Survey 2021
Round 9

Namibia, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NAM_2021_AFB-R9_v01_M
Producer(s)
Ghana Centre for Democratic Development (CDD), Institute for Justice and Reconciliation in South Africa (IJR), Institute for Empirical Research in Political Economy (IREEP), Institute for Development Studies (IDS), Michigan State University (MSU), University of Cape Town (UCT, South Africa)
Collection(s)
Afrobarometer
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jun 10, 2025
Last modified
Jun 10, 2025
Page views
11490
Downloads
238
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • afrobarometer_release-dataset_nam_r9_en_2023-03-01.sav

Q91a. Source of water for household use (Q91A)

Data file: afrobarometer_release-dataset_nam_r9_en_2023-03-01.sav

Overview

Valid: 1200
Invalid: -
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 95
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1194
End: 1195
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 95
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-1 Missing 0
0%
1 Piped water into dwelling 444
37%
2 Piped water into yard, plot or compound 323
26.9%
3 Public tap or standpipe 275
22.9%
4 Tubewell or borehole 61
5.1%
5 Protected dug well 18
1.5%
6 Unprotected dug well 20
1.7%
7 Protected spring 1
0.1%
8 Unprotected spring 1
0.1%
9 Rainwater collection 2
0.2%
10 Bottled water 1
0.1%
11 Purchased from a cart with a small tank or drum 8
0.7%
12 Purchased from a tanker truck 1
0.1%
13 Surface water, like a river, dam, lake, pond, stream, canal or irrigation channel 30
2.5%
95 Other 15
1.3%
98 Refused 0
0%
99 Don’t know 0
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.