The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / AFROBAROMETER / NAM_2021_AFB-R9_V01_M / variable [F1]
afrobarometer

Afrobarometer Survey 2021
Round 9

Namibia, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NAM_2021_AFB-R9_v01_M
Producer(s)
Ghana Centre for Democratic Development (CDD), Institute for Justice and Reconciliation in South Africa (IJR), Institute for Empirical Research in Political Economy (IREEP), Institute for Development Studies (IDS), Michigan State University (MSU), University of Cape Town (UCT, South Africa)
Collection(s)
Afrobarometer
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jun 10, 2025
Last modified
Jun 10, 2025
Page views
11441
Downloads
238
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • afrobarometer_release-dataset_nam_r9_en_2023-03-01.sav

Q116. Interviewer's home language (Q116)

Data file: afrobarometer_release-dataset_nam_r9_en_2023-03-01.sav

Overview

Valid: 1200
Invalid: -
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9995
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1444
End: 1447
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 9995
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 English 50
4.2%
3 Portuguese 0
0%
580 Afrikaans 0
0%
581 German 0
0%
582 Nama/Damara 50
4.2%
583 Oshiwambo (Oshindonga/Oshikwanyama) 699
58.3%
584 Otjiherero 151
12.6%
585 Rukwangali 100
8.3%
586 Rugririku/Rumanyo 0
0%
587 Thimbukushu 0
0%
588 Silozi 50
4.2%
589 Setswana 0
0%
590 Masubia 50
4.2%
9995 Other 50
4.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.