The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / AFROBAROMETER / NAM_2021_AFB-R9_V01_M / variable [F1]
afrobarometer

Afrobarometer Survey 2021
Round 9

Namibia, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NAM_2021_AFB-R9_v01_M
Producer(s)
Ghana Centre for Democratic Development (CDD), Institute for Justice and Reconciliation in South Africa (IJR), Institute for Empirical Research in Political Economy (IREEP), Institute for Development Studies (IDS), Michigan State University (MSU), University of Cape Town (UCT, South Africa)
Collection(s)
Afrobarometer
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jun 10, 2025
Last modified
Jun 10, 2025
Page views
11524
Downloads
238
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • afrobarometer_release-dataset_nam_r9_en_2023-03-01.sav

Province or region (REGION)

Data file: afrobarometer_release-dataset_nam_r9_en_2023-03-01.sav

Overview

Valid: 1200
Invalid: -
Minimum: 580
Maximum: 593
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 9
End: 11
Width: 3
Range: 580 - 593
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
580 Zambezi 48
4%
581 Erongo 120
10%
582 Hardap 48
4%
583 !Karas 48
4%
584 Kavango West 32
2.7%
585 Kavango East 72
6%
586 Khomas 264
22%
587 Kunene 48
4%
588 Ohangwena 112
9.3%
589 Omaheke 32
2.7%
590 Omusati 112
9.3%
591 Oshana 96
8%
592 Oshikoto 96
8%
593 Otjozondjupa 72
6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.