The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / AFROBAROMETER / NER_2022_AFB-R9_V01_M / variable [F1]
afrobarometer

Afrobarometer Survey 2022
Round 9

Niger, 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NER_2022_AFB-R9_v01_M
Producer(s)
Ghana Centre for Democratic Development (CDD), Institute for Justice and Reconciliation in South Africa (IJR), Institute for Empirical Research in Political Economy (IREEP), Institute for Development Studies (IDS), Michigan State University (MSU), University of Cape Town (UCT, South Africa)
Collection(s)
Afrobarometer
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jun 10, 2025
Last modified
Jun 10, 2025
Page views
21271
Downloads
307
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • NGR_R9.data_.final_.wtd_release.14Feb23_updated.21Feb23.sav

Q2. Langue parlée dans le ménage (Q2)

Data file: NGR_R9.data_.final_.wtd_release.14Feb23_updated.21Feb23.sav

Overview

Valid: 1200
Invalid: -
Minimum: 2
Maximum: 1104
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 120
End: 123
Width: 4
Range: 2 - 1104
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-1 Missing 0
0%
2 Français 24
2%
1100 Haoussa 758
63.2%
1101 Zarma: Songhay 197
16.4%
1102 Fulfuldé 45
3.8%
1103 Tamasheq 152
12.7%
1104 Béri béri (Kanouri) 24
2%
1105 Gourmantchéma 0
0%
1106 Arabe 0
0%
1107 Toubou 0
0%
9995 Autre 0
0%
9998 Refuse de répondre 0
0%
9999 Je ne sais pas 0
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.