The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / AFROBAROMETER / NER_2022_AFB-R9_V01_M / variable [F1]
afrobarometer

Afrobarometer Survey 2022
Round 9

Niger, 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NER_2022_AFB-R9_v01_M
Producer(s)
Ghana Centre for Democratic Development (CDD), Institute for Justice and Reconciliation in South Africa (IJR), Institute for Empirical Research in Political Economy (IREEP), Institute for Development Studies (IDS), Michigan State University (MSU), University of Cape Town (UCT, South Africa)
Collection(s)
Afrobarometer
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jun 10, 2025
Last modified
Jun 10, 2025
Page views
21285
Downloads
307
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • NGR_R9.data_.final_.wtd_release.14Feb23_updated.21Feb23.sav

Région (REGION)

Data file: NGR_R9.data_.final_.wtd_release.14Feb23_updated.21Feb23.sav

Overview

Valid: 1200
Invalid: -
Minimum: 1100
Maximum: 1107
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 9
End: 12
Width: 4
Range: 1100 - 1107
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1100 AGADEZ 32
2.7%
1101 DIFFA 40
3.3%
1102 DOSSO 144
12%
1103 MARADI 240
20%
1104 TAHOUA 232
19.3%
1105 TILLABERI 192
16%
1106 ZINDER 248
20.7%
1107 NIAMEY 72
6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.