The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / AFROBAROMETER / NGA_2022_AFB-R9_V01_M / variable [F1]
afrobarometer

Afrobarometer Survey 2022
Round 9

Nigeria, 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2022_AFB-R9_v01_M
Producer(s)
Ghana Centre for Democratic Development (CDD), Institute for Justice and Reconciliation in South Africa (IJR), Institute for Empirical Research in Political Economy (IREEP), Institute for Development Studies (IDS), Michigan State University (MSU), University of Cape Town (UCT, South Africa)
Collection(s)
Afrobarometer
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jun 10, 2025
Last modified
Jun 10, 2025
Page views
31178
Downloads
364
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • afrobarometer_release-dataset_nig_r9_en_2023-04-01.sav

Q81a_nig. Seriousness of abductions and kidnapping of citizens (Q81A_NIG)

Data file: afrobarometer_release-dataset_nig_r9_en_2023-04-01.sav

Overview

Valid: 1600
Invalid: -
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 669
End: 670
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-1 Missing 0
0%
1 Very serious 1016
63.5%
2 Somewhat serious 312
19.5%
3 Not very serious 203
12.7%
4 Not at all serious 53
3.3%
8 Refused to answer 0
0%
9 Don't know 16
1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.