The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / AFROBAROMETER / NGA_2022_AFB-R9_V01_M / variable [V278]
afrobarometer

Afrobarometer Survey 2022
Round 9

Nigeria, 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2022_AFB-R9_v01_M
Producer(s)
Ghana Centre for Democratic Development (CDD), Institute for Justice and Reconciliation in South Africa (IJR), Institute for Empirical Research in Political Economy (IREEP), Institute for Development Studies (IDS), Michigan State University (MSU), University of Cape Town (UCT, South Africa)
Collection(s)
Afrobarometer
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jun 10, 2025
Last modified
Jun 10, 2025
Page views
31025
Downloads
364
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • afrobarometer_release-dataset_nig_r9_en_2023-04-01.sav

Q83d_nig. Most serious threat to the safety (Q83D_NIG)

Data file: afrobarometer_release-dataset_nig_r9_en_2023-04-01.sav

Overview

Valid: 1600
Invalid: -
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 99
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 700
End: 701
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-1 Missing 0
0%
0 Nothing 305
19.1%
1 Theft, break-ins 384
24%
2 Robbery (using or threatening to use force) 195
12.2%
3 Theft of livestock 104
6.5%
4 Gang violence 89
5.6%
5 Extortion and other financial crime 37
2.3%
6 Traffic accidents 9
0.6%
7 Drug or alcohol abuse 76
4.8%
8 Corruption 27
1.7%
9 Nepotism 13
0.8%
10 Abuse of power by state officials 12
0.8%
11 Online bullying 0
0%
12 Gender-based or domestic violence 7
0.4%
13 International and transnational organized crime 4
0.3%
14 Cross border crime, prevalence of smugglers and related organized crime 6
0.4%
15 Tribalism 22
1.4%
16 Abuse of power by soldiers 0
0%
17 Abuse of power by police 4
0.3%
18 Family disputes 15
0.9%
19 Absence of law enforcement 22
1.4%
20 Lack of judicial follow-up, leading to impunity 1
0.1%
21 Lack of police investigative capacity, leading to impunity 1
0.1%
22 Kidnapping 165
10.3%
23 Child abuse 5
0.3%
24 Land disputes 29
1.8%
25 Political disagreements, upheaval and political violence 9
0.6%
95 Other 33
2.1%
98 Refused to answer 10
0.6%
99 Don't know 16
1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.