The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / AFROBAROMETER / KEN_2024_AFB-R10_V01_M / variable [F1]
afrobarometer

Afrobarometer Survey 2024
Round 10

Kenya, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2024_AFB-R10_v01_M
Producer(s)
Ghana Centre for Democratic Development (CDD), Institute for Justice and Reconciliation in South Africa (IJR), Institute for Development Studies (IDS), University of Nairobi in Kenya
Collection(s)
Afrobarometer
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jun 18, 2025
Last modified
Jun 18, 2025
Page views
18135
Downloads
153
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • KEN_R10.Data_28June24.wtd_.final_.release_updated.13Feb25.sav

Q73b. Admit more or fewer job seekers (Q73B)

Data file: KEN_R10.Data_28June24.wtd_.final_.release_updated.13Feb25.sav

Overview

Valid: 2400
Invalid: -
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 9
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 804
End: 805
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-1 Missing 0
0%
0 No job seekers at all 458
19.1%
1 Fewer job seekers 1351
56.3%
2 About the same 247
10.3%
3 More job seekers 317
13.2%
8 Refused to answer 3
0.1%
9 Don’t know 24
1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.