The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAO / IRQ_2023_DIEM-HS-R9_V01_M_V01_A_ESS / variable [F1]
fao

Data in Emergencies Monitoring System - Household Survey 2023
Round 9

Iraq, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IRQ_2023_DIEM-HS-R9_v01_M_v01_A_ESS
Producer(s)
DIEM Team, Office of Emergencies and Resilience
Collection(s)
FAO - Food and Agriculture Microdata Catalog
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jun 30, 2025
Last modified
Jun 30, 2025
Page views
16246
Downloads
138
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • anon_dfIRQ_R9

Following a 'Yes' answer to the question 'During the last 30 days, was there a time when you or others in your household were hungry but did not eat because there was not enough money or other resources for food?' (fies_hungry_hhs)

Data file: anon_dfIRQ_R9

Overview

Valid: 2583
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 46
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
No 2140
82.8%
Often (more than 10 times in the last 30 days) 67
2.6%
Rarely (1-2 times in the past 30 days) 138
5.3%
Sometimes (3-10 times in the past 30 days) 238
9.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.