The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAO / PAK_2023_DIEM-HS-R4_V01_M_V01_A_ESS / variable [F1]
fao

Data in Emergencies Monitoring System - Household Survey 2023
Round 4

Pakistan, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PAK_2023_DIEM-HS-R4_v01_M_v01_A_ESS
Producer(s)
DIEM Team, Office of Emergencies and Resilience
Collection(s)
FAO - Food and Agriculture Microdata Catalog
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jun 30, 2025
Last modified
Jun 30, 2025
Page views
17383
Downloads
460
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • data_anon_df_PAK_R4

'Where does the water that you drink at home come from?' (hh_wealth_water)

Data file: data_anon_df_PAK_R4

Overview

Valid: 10541
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 39
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Bottled water 96
0.9%
Do not know 1
0%
Other safe source 2288
21.7%
Other unsafe source 733
7%
Private tap from piped water 2332
22.1%
Protected well 1279
12.1%
Public tap 2177
20.7%
Refused 1
0%
River 98
0.9%
Spring water 305
2.9%
Surface water (e.g. canal, ponds, dams) 804
7.6%
Unprotected well 427
4.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.