The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAO / LKA_2022_SLPFS_V01_M_V01_A_ESS / variable [F35]
fao

Paddy Farmers Survey 2022

Sri Lanka, 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LKA_2022_SLPFS_v01_M_v01_A_ESS
Producer(s)
Agrifood Economics and Policy Division (ESA)
Collection(s)
FAO - Food and Agriculture Microdata Catalog
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jul 02, 2025
Last modified
Jul 02, 2025
Page views
48633
Downloads
473
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • C_perennials_roster_clean_anon
  • C_plot_roster_clean_anon
  • C2_low_maha_fert_clean_anon
  • C2_low_yala_fert_clean_anon
  • C4_up_maha_fert_clean_anon
  • C4_up_yala_fert_clean_anon
  • D_Chem_Fert_roster_clean_anon
  • D_Org_Fert_roster_clean_anon
  • D_Org_Fert_roster_clean_anon
  • E_seed_roster_clean_anon
  • F_crop_sale_roster_clean_anon
  • F_rice_sale_roster_clean_anon
  • FO_distance_clean_anon
  • G_livestock_roster_clean_anon
  • I_disaster_roster_clean_anon
  • I_farming_roster_clean_anon
  • I_market_roster_clean_anon
  • I_weather_roster_clean_anon
  • J1_off_farm_roster_clean_anon
  • J2_cash_roster_clean_anon
  • K_loan_roster_clean_anon
  • SL2022_clean_anon
  • SL2022_FO_clean_anon
  • B_mem_roster_clean_anon

farming info preferred (I4_06)

Data file: I_farming_roster_clean_anon

Overview

Valid: 747
Invalid: 1897
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 13
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Width: 8
Range: 1 - 14
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 INFORMAL CONVERSATION 17
2.3%
2 TV 10
1.3%
3 NEWSPAPER 0
0%
4 WORKSHOP 52
7%
5 FIELD DAY 40
5.4%
6 DEMONSTRATION PLOT 17
2.3%
7 FARMER ORGANIZATION 66
8.8%
8 MEETING 47
6.3%
9 TRAINING PROGRAMME 43
5.8%
10 MOBILE APP 143
19.1%
11 TEXT MESSAGE 204
27.3%
12 VOICE MESSAGE 103
13.8%
13 RADIO 5
0.7%
14 OTHER 0
0%
Sysmiss 1897
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.