The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAO / LKA_2022_SLPFS_V01_M_V01_A_ESS / variable [F43]
fao

Paddy Farmers Survey 2022

Sri Lanka, 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LKA_2022_SLPFS_v01_M_v01_A_ESS
Producer(s)
Agrifood Economics and Policy Division (ESA)
Collection(s)
FAO - Food and Agriculture Microdata Catalog
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jul 02, 2025
Last modified
Jul 02, 2025
Page views
34802
Downloads
436
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • C_perennials_roster_clean_anon
  • C_plot_roster_clean_anon
  • C2_low_maha_fert_clean_anon
  • C2_low_yala_fert_clean_anon
  • C4_up_maha_fert_clean_anon
  • C4_up_yala_fert_clean_anon
  • D_Chem_Fert_roster_clean_anon
  • D_Org_Fert_roster_clean_anon
  • D_Org_Fert_roster_clean_anon
  • E_seed_roster_clean_anon
  • F_crop_sale_roster_clean_anon
  • F_rice_sale_roster_clean_anon
  • FO_distance_clean_anon
  • G_livestock_roster_clean_anon
  • I_disaster_roster_clean_anon
  • I_farming_roster_clean_anon
  • I_market_roster_clean_anon
  • I_weather_roster_clean_anon
  • J1_off_farm_roster_clean_anon
  • J2_cash_roster_clean_anon
  • K_loan_roster_clean_anon
  • SL2022_clean_anon
  • SL2022_FO_clean_anon
  • B_mem_roster_clean_anon

Field name:6 (c_1__6)

Data file: SL2022_clean_anon

Overview

Valid: 2199
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 36
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
##N/A## 2151
97.8%
127 kubura 4ac 1
0%
Ambokke wela 0.25ac 1
0%
Ashwayabediwewa home garden 0.25 Ac 1
0%
D_Perch 70 1
0%
Dewalegawa hen yaya 0.5ac Rubber 1
0%
Gedara idama 0.5ac 1
0%
Gedara laga 1.5ac 1
0%
Heenbatadola deniya-Kumbura -0.5ac 1
0%
Home garden-.25Ac 1
0%
Home garden_ 1.25Ac 1
0%
Homegarden 0.25ac 1
0%
Homegarden 29 perches 1
0%
Irigaha Liyadda_paddy_20 perch 1
0%
Iriyagahamulawaththa 0.5ac 1
0%
Kaduru katiya Kubura_ 30 perch 1
0%
Katuketiya home garden 20 perches 1
0%
Niyangama 0.5ac 1
0%
Nugagahawwwa C 0.5 1
0%
Paranawaththa home garden 0.25 Ac 1
0%
Perch 10 Idama 1
0%
TI 4.5ac 1
0%
Thelatiya paddy -1Ac 1
0%
ambe hena 0.5ac 1
0%
banana plot 0.5ac 1
0%
bilimaddola25perch 1
0%
coconut -1.5Ac 1
0%
coconut land 0.5ac 1
0%
galenbindunu wava anda 1 ac 1
0%
garden 0.75 acre carot 1
0%
goda idama 1 ac 1
0%
home garden 0.2 acr 1
0%
home garden 30 purch 1
0%
home garden parambarai veedu 0.20 ac 1
0%
home1ac 1
0%
homegarden 0.5ac 1
0%
homegarden 1ac 1
0%
kadagedara home garden 23perch 1
0%
kanakudumulla kanda 4.5ac 1
0%
katuwela 0.5ac 1
0%
kubura 0.25 ac 1
0%
lime plot 0.5ac 1
0%
madangahamula pol 0.5 ac 1
0%
maize idama(2ac) 1
0%
paddy 5acr 1
0%
paddy 9 acr 1
0%
payadikulankulama 2.5ac 1
0%
pegiri wagawa-6ac 1
0%
upland coconut 4ac 1
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.