The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAO / LKA_2023_SLPFS_V01_M_V01_A_ESS / variable [F10]
fao

Paddy Farmers Survey 2023

Sri Lanka, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LKA_2023_SLPFS_v01_M_v01_A_ESS
Producer(s)
Agrifood Economics and Policy Division (ESA)
Collection(s)
FAO - Food and Agriculture Microdata Catalog
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jul 02, 2025
Last modified
Jul 02, 2025
Page views
80170
Downloads
4204
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • B_mem_roster_clean_anon
  • C_perennials_roster_clean_anon
  • C_plot_roster_clean_anon
  • C2_low_maha_fert_clean_anon
  • C2_low_yala_fert_clean_anon
  • C4_up_maha_fert_clean_anon
  • C4_up_yala_fert_clean_anon
  • CD2_low_maha_fert_clean
  • CD4_up_maha_fert_clean
  • D_Chem_Fert_roster_clean_anon
  • D_Org_Fert_roster_clean_anon
  • E_seed_roster_clean_anon
  • F_rice_sale_roster_clean_anon
  • FO_distance_clean_anon
  • G_livestock_roster_clean_anon
  • I_disaster_roster_clean_anon
  • I_farming_roster_clean_anon
  • I_market_roster_clean_anon
  • I_weather_roster_clean_anon
  • J1_off_farm_roster_clean_anon
  • J2_cash_roster_clean_anon
  • K_loan_roster_clean_anon
  • SL2023_clean_anon
  • SL2023_FO_clean_anon

Chemical fertilizer quantity (cd4_12a)

Data file: CD4_up_maha_fert_clean

Overview

Valid: 785
Invalid: 0
Minimum: -999
Maximum: 1700
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Width: 8
Range: -999 - 1700
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-999 DO NOT KNOW / NOT DECIDED 49
6.2%
0.25 2
0.3%
0.5 1
0.1%
1 8
1%
1.2 1
0.1%
1.5 1
0.1%
2 10
1.3%
3 6
0.8%
4 3
0.4%
5 31
3.9%
6 7
0.9%
7 1
0.1%
8 9
1.1%
9 1
0.1%
10 71
9%
11 1
0.1%
12 5
0.6%
12.5 3
0.4%
15 41
5.2%
16 2
0.3%
20 41
5.2%
22 1
0.1%
24 1
0.1%
25 54
6.9%
28 1
0.1%
30 32
4.1%
33 1
0.1%
35 4
0.5%
38 1
0.1%
40 15
1.9%
42 1
0.1%
45 1
0.1%
48 1
0.1%
50 86
11%
55 1
0.1%
60 9
1.1%
65 1
0.1%
70 4
0.5%
75 41
5.2%
80 6
0.8%
90 2
0.3%
95 1
0.1%
100 66
8.4%
110 2
0.3%
120 3
0.4%
125 15
1.9%
130 2
0.3%
138 1
0.1%
150 41
5.2%
160 4
0.5%
165 1
0.1%
175 1
0.1%
200 18
2.3%
210 2
0.3%
225 2
0.3%
240 2
0.3%
250 18
2.3%
258 1
0.1%
300 13
1.7%
350 2
0.3%
400 10
1.3%
412 1
0.1%
450 3
0.4%
500 8
1%
550 1
0.1%
600 2
0.3%
700 1
0.1%
750 1
0.1%
800 3
0.4%
900 1
0.1%
1275 1
0.1%
1700 1
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.