The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAO / LKA_2023_SLPFS_V01_M_V01_A_ESS / variable [F18]
fao

Paddy Farmers Survey 2023

Sri Lanka, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LKA_2023_SLPFS_v01_M_v01_A_ESS
Producer(s)
Agrifood Economics and Policy Division (ESA)
Collection(s)
FAO - Food and Agriculture Microdata Catalog
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jul 02, 2025
Last modified
Jul 02, 2025
Page views
51361
Downloads
3555
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • B_mem_roster_clean_anon
  • C_perennials_roster_clean_anon
  • C_plot_roster_clean_anon
  • C2_low_maha_fert_clean_anon
  • C2_low_yala_fert_clean_anon
  • C4_up_maha_fert_clean_anon
  • C4_up_yala_fert_clean_anon
  • CD2_low_maha_fert_clean
  • CD4_up_maha_fert_clean
  • D_Chem_Fert_roster_clean_anon
  • D_Org_Fert_roster_clean_anon
  • E_seed_roster_clean_anon
  • F_rice_sale_roster_clean_anon
  • FO_distance_clean_anon
  • G_livestock_roster_clean_anon
  • I_disaster_roster_clean_anon
  • I_farming_roster_clean_anon
  • I_market_roster_clean_anon
  • I_weather_roster_clean_anon
  • J1_off_farm_roster_clean_anon
  • J2_cash_roster_clean_anon
  • K_loan_roster_clean_anon
  • SL2023_clean_anon
  • SL2023_FO_clean_anon

farming info preferred (I4_06)

Data file: I_farming_roster_clean_anon

Overview

Valid: 3040
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 14
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Width: 8
Range: 1 - 14
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 INFORMAL CONVERSATION 529
17.4%
2 TV 86
2.8%
3 NEWSPAPER 1
0%
4 WORKSHOP 217
7.1%
5 FIELD DAY 303
10%
6 DEMONSTRATION PLOT 60
2%
7 FARMER ORGANIZATION 688
22.6%
8 MEETING 817
26.9%
9 TRAINING PROGRAMME 118
3.9%
10 MOBILE APP 171
5.6%
11 TEXT MESSAGE 22
0.7%
12 VOICE MESSAGE 19
0.6%
13 RADIO 8
0.3%
14 OTHER 1
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.