The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAO / LKA_2023_SLPFS_V01_M_V01_A_ESS / variable [F19]
fao

Paddy Farmers Survey 2023

Sri Lanka, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LKA_2023_SLPFS_v01_M_v01_A_ESS
Producer(s)
Agrifood Economics and Policy Division (ESA)
Collection(s)
FAO - Food and Agriculture Microdata Catalog
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jul 02, 2025
Last modified
Jul 02, 2025
Page views
51132
Downloads
3544
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • B_mem_roster_clean_anon
  • C_perennials_roster_clean_anon
  • C_plot_roster_clean_anon
  • C2_low_maha_fert_clean_anon
  • C2_low_yala_fert_clean_anon
  • C4_up_maha_fert_clean_anon
  • C4_up_yala_fert_clean_anon
  • CD2_low_maha_fert_clean
  • CD4_up_maha_fert_clean
  • D_Chem_Fert_roster_clean_anon
  • D_Org_Fert_roster_clean_anon
  • E_seed_roster_clean_anon
  • F_rice_sale_roster_clean_anon
  • FO_distance_clean_anon
  • G_livestock_roster_clean_anon
  • I_disaster_roster_clean_anon
  • I_farming_roster_clean_anon
  • I_market_roster_clean_anon
  • I_weather_roster_clean_anon
  • J1_off_farm_roster_clean_anon
  • J2_cash_roster_clean_anon
  • K_loan_roster_clean_anon
  • SL2023_clean_anon
  • SL2023_FO_clean_anon

Market info supplier (I3_02)

Data file: I_market_roster_clean_anon

Overview

Valid: 3548
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 10
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Width: 8
Range: 1 - 10
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 AGRICULTURAL INSTRUCTOR 70
2%
2 AGRICULTURAL OFFICERS 68
1.9%
3 DEVELOPMENT OFFICERS 0
0%
4 AGRICULTURE RESEARCH AND PRODUCTION ASSISTANT (ARPA) 15
0.4%
5 FARMER ORGANIZATIONS 94
2.6%
6 NGOS 1
0%
7 TRADERS/MIDDLEMAN/SALES AGENTS 2304
64.9%
8 PRIVATE COMPANIES 13
0.4%
9 FRIENDS/FAMILY MEMBERS/NEIGHBOURING FARMERS/OTHER MEMBERS IN 965
27.2%
10 OTHER (SPECIFY) 18
0.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.