The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAO / LKA_2023_SLPFS_V01_M_V01_A_ESS / variable [F24]
fao

Paddy Farmers Survey 2023

Sri Lanka, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LKA_2023_SLPFS_v01_M_v01_A_ESS
Producer(s)
Agrifood Economics and Policy Division (ESA)
Collection(s)
FAO - Food and Agriculture Microdata Catalog
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jul 02, 2025
Last modified
Jul 02, 2025
Page views
37183
Downloads
2877
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • B_mem_roster_clean_anon
  • C_perennials_roster_clean_anon
  • C_plot_roster_clean_anon
  • C2_low_maha_fert_clean_anon
  • C2_low_yala_fert_clean_anon
  • C4_up_maha_fert_clean_anon
  • C4_up_yala_fert_clean_anon
  • CD2_low_maha_fert_clean
  • CD4_up_maha_fert_clean
  • D_Chem_Fert_roster_clean_anon
  • D_Org_Fert_roster_clean_anon
  • E_seed_roster_clean_anon
  • F_rice_sale_roster_clean_anon
  • FO_distance_clean_anon
  • G_livestock_roster_clean_anon
  • I_disaster_roster_clean_anon
  • I_farming_roster_clean_anon
  • I_market_roster_clean_anon
  • I_weather_roster_clean_anon
  • J1_off_farm_roster_clean_anon
  • J2_cash_roster_clean_anon
  • K_loan_roster_clean_anon
  • SL2023_clean_anon
  • SL2023_FO_clean_anon

Cash source otehr (j_21_oth)

Data file: SL2023_clean_anon

Overview

Valid: 33
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 71
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
'Mahajana Adhara' subsidy- Its a government subsidy for cancer patients 1
3%
0 1
3%
6 manihot semi hardwood Penalities has given from Mahaweli project, 1
3%
Allowance for kidney patients 1
3%
Aswesuma 4
12.1%
Borders 1
3%
By renting rooms 1
3%
From tenure out lands 1
3%
Frome tenure out paddy land 1
3%
Govi vishrama vatup 1
3%
Govi wishrama watup 1
3%
Mahajana Adara 1
3%
Paddy 70 perch tenure out 1
3%
Pinpadi From Post-office 1
3%
Tenure of D2 19 paddy land 1
3%
Tenure out 1
3%
Wold Vision Project 1
3%
asuvesuma 1
3%
foreign income 1
3%
from rubber tapping 1
3%
government ag office 1
3%
harithas private company 1
3%
he let 4 ac land for tenure. from that rs.100000 1
3%
insurance 1
3%
pma service 1
3%
psm money 1
3%
tenure out 1
3%
tenure out portion 2
6.1%
widows' allowance 1
3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.