The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2025_QLFS-Q1_V01_M / variable [F11]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2025
Quarter 1

South Africa, 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2025_QLFS-Q1_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jul 08, 2025
Last modified
Jul 08, 2025
Page views
19102
Downloads
543
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2025-q1-worker-v1

Study field (Q18FIELD)

Data file: qlfs-2025-q1-worker-v1

Overview

Valid: 6102
Invalid: 60327
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 16
Range: 1 - 38
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Agriculture or Renewable natural resources 93
1.5%
2 Architecture or environmental design 59
1%
3 Arts; Visual or Performing 109
1.8%
4 Business; commerce and management studies 1390
22.8%
5 Communication 102
1.7%
6 Computer science 187
3.1%
7 Education; training or development 1027
16.8%
8 Engineering or engineering technology 746
12.2%
9 Health care or health sciences 602
9.9%
10 Home economics 40
0.7%
11 Industrial arts; traders or technology 77
1.3%
12 Languages; linguistic or literature 17
0.3%
13 Law 223
3.7%
14 Libraries or museums 15
0.2%
15 Life sciences or physical sciences 39
0.6%
16 Mathematical sciences 12
0.2%
17 Military sciences 15
0.2%
18 Philosophy; religion or theology 39
0.6%
19 Physical education or leisure 18
0.3%
20 Psychology 65
1.1%
21 Public administration or social services 81
1.3%
22 Social sciences or social studies 43
0.7%
23 Other 170
2.8%
24 Management 90
1.5%
25 Marketing 61
1%
26 Information technology and computer science 107
1.8%
27 Finance; economics and accounting 176
2.9%
28 Office administration 69
1.1%
29 Electrical infrastructure construction 61
1%
30 Civil engineering and building construction 36
0.6%
31 Engineering 93
1.5%
32 Primary agriculture 5
0.1%
33 Hospitality 28
0.5%
34 Tourism 32
0.5%
35 Safety in society 40
0.7%
36 Mechatronics 12
0.2%
37 Education and development 39
0.6%
38 Other 84
1.4%
Sysmiss 60327
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.