The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2025_QLFS-Q1_V01_M / variable [V1628]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2025
Quarter 1

South Africa, 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2025_QLFS-Q1_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jul 08, 2025
Last modified
Jul 08, 2025
Page views
29987
Downloads
894
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2025-q1-worker-v1

Main reason absent from work (Q27RSNABSENT)

Data file: qlfs-2025-q1-worker-v1

Overview

Valid: 317
Invalid: 66112
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 16
Range: 1 - 14
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Health reasons 33
10.4%
2 Vacation leave 150
47.3%
3 Caring for family or others 5
1.6%
4 Maternity or paternity leave 19
6%
5 Other family/community obligations 3
0.9%
8 Bad weather 3
0.9%
11 Temporarily laid off/Reduction in economic activity 61
19.2%
12 Seasonal work 9
2.8%
13 Start a new job/business at a definite date in the future 4
1.3%
14 Other reason 30
9.5%
Sysmiss 66112
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.