The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICS / CIV_2000_MICS_V01_M / variable [F3]
MICS

Enquête à Indicateurs Multiples 2000

Côte d'Ivoire, 2000
Get Microdata
Reference ID
CIV_2000_MICS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Ecole Nationale Supérieure de Statistique et d’Economie Appliquée (ENSEA)
Collection(s)
UNICEF Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS)
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 14, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
72874
Downloads
1158
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • Child
  • Household
  • Household_Listing
  • Women

Main source of water (ws1)

Data file: Household_Listing

Overview

Valid: 53341
Invalid: 23
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 115
End: 116
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Piped into dwelling 10417
19.5%
2 Piped into yard or plot 8199
15.4%
3 Public tap 1319
2.5%
4 Tubewell/borehole with pump 9110
17.1%
5 Protected dug well 13898
26.1%
6 Protected spring 588
1.1%
7 Rainwater collection 67
0.1%
8 Bottled water 120
0.2%
9 Unprotected dug well 4495
8.4%
10 Unprotected spring 1160
2.2%
11 Pond, river or stream 1904
3.6%
12 Tanker truck vendor 1705
3.2%
13 Other 95
0.2%
97 Missing 264
0.5%
99 Don't know 0
0%
Sysmiss 23
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.