The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICS / GUY_2000_MICS_V01_M / variable [F3]
MICS

Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2000

Guyana, 2000
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GUY_2000_MICS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Bureau of Statistics
Collection(s)
UNICEF Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS)
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 14, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
69818
Downloads
1975
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • Child
  • Household
  • Household_Listing
  • Women

Main source of water (ws1)

Data file: Household_Listing

Overview

Valid: 19883
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 13
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 110
End: 111
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Piped into dwelling 3502
17.6%
2 Piped into yard or plot 4311
21.7%
3 Public tap 1522
7.7%
4 Tubewell/borehole with pump 90
0.5%
5 Protected dug well 482
2.4%
6 Protected spring 131
0.7%
7 Bottled water 847
4.3%
8 Rainwater collection 4117
20.7%
9 Unprotected dug well 1069
5.4%
10 Unprotected spring 365
1.8%
11 Pond, river or stream 2833
14.2%
12 Tanker truck vendor 183
0.9%
13 Other 431
2.2%
97 Missing 0
0%
99 Don't know 0
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.